Current Affairs Quiz | Part – 9

By | November 27, 2020




Current Affairs Quiz | Part – 9

Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs has been an important part of various competitive exams, so we are here with a series of Banking Awareness Quiz on a daily basis on our platform. Follow the quiz daily to improve your banking awareness.

Can I get a Notification in the Daily morning?

Yes! We have two ways to notify you. One is – Telegram Mobile Application and another is – Subscribe to our Website. Join our Telegram Channel by clicking the below icon –

Click here to Join Telegram Channel

Current Affairs Quiz | Part – 9

1.Which Armed force successfully test fired its anti-ship missile in the Bay of Bengal, from its Guided Missile Corvette INS Kora?

[A] Indian Army
[B] Indian Navy
[C] Indian Air Force
[D] Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer: B [Indian Navy]

Notes:
The Indian Navy has successfully test fired its anti-ship missile in the Bay of Bengal from its Guided Missile Corvette INS Kora.
The anti-ship missile was launched by its Missile Corvette INS Prabal, which hit the target with precise accuracy. The missile was launched as part of a mega drill involving several aircraft carriers, attack helicopters and other assets of the Navy.

2.Tigersharks squadron, which was seen in news for test-fire of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile, is based in which state?

[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Karnataka
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]

Notes:
The Indian Air Force has successfully test-fired an air launched version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from a Sukhoi fighter aircraft in the Bay of Bengal.
The aircraft belongs to the Thanjavur-based Tigersharks squadron. India has recently test fired a new version of the surface-to-surface supersonic cruise missile BrahMos and an anti-radiation missile named Rudram-1.

3.Which organisation has stated that remittances to India would fall this year by 9%?

[A] Reserve Bank of India
[B] International Monetary Fund
[C] World Bank
[D] Bank for International Settlement

Correct Answer: C [World Bank]

Notes:
The World Bank has stated that remittances to India would fall this year by 9% to USD 76 billion, but India will continue to be the top destination for remittance.
The fall in remittance to India would be on account of COVID 19 and the global economic recession. As per the report, India, China, Mexico, Philippines, and Egypt would to be the top five countries in 2020 to receive foreign remittances.

4.Where is the First Phase of Malabar Training Exercise scheduled to be held?

[A] Indian Ocean
[B] Arabian Sea
[C] Pacific Ocean
[D] Bay of Bengal

Correct Answer: D [Bay of Bengal]

Notes:
The First Phase of Malabar Naval Training Exercises would be held in the Bay of Bengal, off the Vishakhapatnam coast from 3rd November to 6th November.
Navies of India, USA, Japan and Australia would participate in the maritime exercise. The second phase is expected to be held from 17th to 20th November in Arabian Sea.

5.Which Indian state/UT has launched a scheme for distribution of fortified rice?

[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Odisha

Correct Answer: C [Chhattisgarh]

Notes:
Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has recently launched a scheme for distribution of fortified rice through Public distribution System (PDS).
The scheme, which was launched virtually on the statehood day, aims at helping in checking malnutrition and anaemia. The fortified rice is a mixture of iron, vitamin B-12 and folic acid enriched fortified rice kernel (FRK).




6.Which Indian company has been announced as the title sponsor of Women’s T20 Challenge 2020?

[A] Byju’s
[B] Jio
[C] Airtel
[D] Sahara

Correct Answer: B [Jio]

Notes:
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has recently announced Jio as the title sponsor for the upcoming 2020 edition of the Women’s T20 Challenge.
The partnership will also be supported by Reliance Foundation Education and Sports for All (RF ESA). This is the first time a sponsor has signed with BCCI exclusively for the women’s matches. Women’s T20 Challenge will be played from November 4-9 in Sharjah.

7.Which Union Ministry along with Invest India, is to set up a “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau”?

[A] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[B] Ministry of AYUSH
[C] Ministry of Finance
[D] Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer: B [Ministry of AYUSH]

Notes:
The Ministry of AYUSH and Invest India will collaborate to set up a “Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau”.
Invest India will collaborate with the AYUSH Ministry to frame the work plan of the Bureau and define its targets. It will also deploy expert resources to implement and execute the plans of the AYUSH Ministry.

8.Panna Biosphere Reserve, which is seen in news recently, is located in which state?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Karnataka
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer: D [Madhya Pradesh]

Notes:
The Panna Biosphere Reserve that is located in Madhya Pradesh, has been included in the UNESCO’s “World Network of Biosphere Reserves”. Additionally, Fuvahmulah and Addu Atoll of Maldives have also been included in the list.
Panna is a critical tiger habitat in India and it was accorded Biosphere Reserve status by Government of India in 2011.

9.Which body has issued a notice to Ministry of Environment and Forests (MoEF) regarding ban on use of fire crackers November 7 to 30?

[A] Supreme Court of India
[B] National Administrative Tribunal
[C] National Green Tribunal
[D] Central Pollution Control Board

Correct Answer: C [National Green Tribunal]

Notes:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has recently issued notice to seek response from Ministry of Environment and Forests (MoEF) and four State Governments regarding the ban on use of fire crackers from November 7 to 30 in the interest of public health and environment.
The NGT has also appointed a senior advocate Raj Panjwani and advocate Shibhani Ghosh to assist the tribunal as amicus curiae in the matter.

10.Which organisation has signed a MoU with Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) for setting key targets for the year?

[A] Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency
[B] Nuclear Power Corporation of India
[C] Bureau of Energy Efficiency
[D] Energy Efficiency Services Limited

Correct Answer: A [Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency]

Notes:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has been signed by Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA). The MoU sets key targets for IRDAI to be achieved in the year 2020-21.
IREDA is a “Mini Ratna” Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. It is categorized as a Public Financial Institution and NBFC by Reserve Bank of India.




11.Which country has hosted the BRICS Business Forum 2020?

[A] India
[B] Russia
[C] Brazil
[D] China

Correct Answer: B [Russia]

Notes:
BRICS Business Forum, which is an important annual event of the BRICS Business Council was hosted by Russia from October 20 to 28, 2020. President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Russia is the current Chairman of the BRICS Business Council.
BRICS Business Forum was held in via Video Conferencing under the title “BRICS Business Partnership: Common Vision for Sustainable Inclusive Development”.

12.The Government has asked which organisation to tie up with rice mills for increasing supply of fortified rice?

[A] Food Corporation of India
[B] Food and Agriculture Organization
[C] The Energy and Resources Institute
[D] World Food Programme

Correct Answer: A [Food Corporation of India]

Notes:
The government has announced that the Food Corporation of India (FCI) has been asked to tie up with rice mills for increasing supply of fortified rice.
The state-run organisation is asked to supply fortified rice through ration shops and other welfare schemes. Out of the 15 states identified for ‘Central scheme on fortified rice and its distribution via public distribution system (PDS)’, five states are implementing it in one district each.

13.India’s first of its kind solar energy-driven miniature train has been inaugurated in which city?

[A] Mumbai
[B] Ahmadabad
[C] Varanasi
[D] Thiruvananthapuram

Correct Answer: D [Thiruvananthapuram]

Notes:
A first of its kind in the country, a solar energy-driven miniature train has been inaugurated at the Veli Tourist Village in Thiruvananthapuram.
The miniature rail has all the features of a fully-equipped rail system like a tunnel, a station and a ticket office. The train has three compartments that can accommodate around 45 people at a time. This children attraction train was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Kerala Pinarayi Vijayan.

14.The Election Commission of which country has organised ‘International Virtual Election Visitors Programme’?

[A] India
[B] United States
[C] Japan
[D] Australia

Correct Answer: A [India]

Notes:
Election Commission of India is organizing a three-day International Virtual Election Visitors Programme.
In the context of the ongoing Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections, the programme is being organised for Foreign Election Management Bodies and Organizations. Delegates from over 40 countries across the world are invited.

15.Which organisation has launched ‘Go Electric’ campaign in Andhra Pradesh?

[A] Bureau of Energy Efficiency
[B] Bureau of Indian Standards
[C] Central Power Research Institute
[D] Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency

Correct Answer: A [Bureau of Energy Efficiency]

Notes:
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) has launched the ‘Go Electric’ campaign in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
The state government has nominated the Non-conventional Energy Development Corporation of Andhra Pradesh Limited (NREDCAP), as the state nodal agency to set up charging stations. The state government has also planned to launch 400 charging stations in the state.




16.Which social media platform has received approval from the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), to enter UPI market?

[A] Telegram
[B] WhatsApp
[C] WeChat
[D] Facebook Messenger

Correct Answer: B [WhatsApp]

Notes:
WhatsApp has received the National Payments Corporation of India’s (NPCI) approval to enter Unified Payment Interface (UPI) in phased manner.
The Social-media giant, owned by Facebook has over 400 million users in India. The UPI payments service is expected to be launched to 2 crore WhatsApp users initially. NPCI stated that a 30% cap will be implemented on total payment volumes via every third-party payment app.

17.Who has been appointed as the Chairman of commission on Delhi air quality management?

[A] A K Sikri
[B] N K Singh
[C] M M Kutty
[D] V K Paul

Correct Answer: C [M M Kutty]

Notes:
According to the recent order by the Personnel Ministry, former Chief Secretary of Delhi M M Kutty has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas.
Several technical experts from IIT- Delhi, IMD and the Environment Ministry have also been appointed as the full-time members of the commission.

18.The Oil India Limited (OIL) has brought in a Snubbing unit from which country, to tackle the Baghjan oilfield blow-out?

[A] Russia
[B] Canada
[C] Israel
[D] France

Correct Answer: B [Canada]

Notes:
As per the recent statement from the Oil India Limited (OIL), it has brought in a snubbing unit from Calgary, Canada.
The snubbing unit is a special technology, which is to be deployed to tackle the Baghjan oilfield blow-out. The OIL-owned well erupted on May 27 and has been burning for over five months now.

19.Which state has won award from World Travel Mart London for exemplary activities during Covid-19?

[A] Odisha
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Gujarat

Correct Answer: B [Kerala]

Notes:
Kerala Tourism has been awarded the prestigious ‘Highly Commended’ Award by World Travel Mart London.
The state has been awarded for its remarkable activities aimed to promote Responsible Tourism (RT) during COVID-19. Kerala’s Responsible Tourism (RT) Mission received the award in the category of ‘Meaningful Connections.’

20.Which team has bagged the first prize in Gov-Tech-Thon 2020 that concluded recently?

[A] Tech Teamz
[B] Tech for India
[C] Fit for Future
[D] Nature for India

Correct Answer: C [Fit for Future]

Notes:
The Gov Tech Thon 2020 is a virtual hackathon that was organized by IEEE, National Informatics Centre (NIC) and Oracle, under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
The team from Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Private Limited named “Fit For Future” has bagged the first position in the hackathon for demonstrating prototype for automating vehicle fitness checks.

Current Affairs Quiz | Part – 8

Current Affairs Quiz | Part – 7

Current Affairs Quiz | Part – 6

Current Affairs Quiz | Part – 5




More others e-paper :

Download the TheHinduEpaper click here

The Hindu PDF Download old e-paper All Editions

The Hindu PDF Download Today’s e-paper All Editions

The Indian Express Today’s Epaper All in One PDF Free Download

Dainik Jagran e-paper PDF Download

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *