Current Affairs Quiz | Part – 1

By | November 18, 2020




Current Affairs Quiz | Part – 1

Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs has been an important part of various competitive exams, so we are here with a series of Banking Awareness Quiz on a daily basis on our platform. Follow the quiz daily to improve your banking awareness.

Can I get a Notification in the Daily morning?

Yes! We have two ways to notify you. One is – Telegram Mobile Application and another is – Subscribe to our Website. Join our Telegram Channel by clicking the below icon –

Click here to Join Telegram Channel

Current Affairs Quiz | Part – 1

1.Which draft bill has been recently released by the Union Shipping Ministry?

[A] Coastal Shipping Bill
[B] Aids to Navigation Bill
[C] Major Port Authorities Bill
[D] National Waterways Bill

 

Correct Answer: A [Coastal Shipping Bill]

Notes:
The draft Coastal Shipping Bill, 2020 has been issued by the Union Ministry of Shipping. The draft has been left open for suggestions from the stakeholders and general public.
The draft bill is made available in the Shipping Ministry’s official website and would be available for suggestions till 6th November 2020.

2.Which organisation has launched the initiative named “Meri Saheli”?

[A] Indian Army
[B] Indian Railways
[C] Indian Bank
[D] India Post

 

Correct Answer: B [Indian Railways]

Notes:
The Indian Railways has launched an initiative named “Meri Saheli” which will focus on security of women. Its main objectives are to provide safety and security to lady passengers travelling by trains.
Under this initiative, a team of lady officer and staff will visit all of the passenger coaches including ladies’ coaches to identify women passengers. The details of the journey will be noted down by the team, especially if a lady is travelling alone.

3.What quantity of paddy would be procured by the Government during the ongoing Kharif season?

[A] 500 Lakh Metric tonnes
[B] 650 Lakh Metric tonnes
[C] 725 Lakh Metric tonnes
[D] 742 Lakh Metric tonnes

 

Correct Answer: D [742 Lakh Metric tonnes]

Notes:
Food Corporation of India and other Government agencies are set to procure 742 Lakh Metric tonnes of paddy during the ongoing Kharif season.
This is seen as a record high paddy procurement. The paddy procurement made by the Government last year was 627 Lakh Metric Tonnes. The number of purchase-centres this year have been increased from 30,791 to 39,122.

4.What amount has been released as the 2nd tranche to 16 states and 3 UTs for GST compensation?

[A] Rs 3000 crore
[B] Rs 4500 crore
[C] Rs 6000 crore
[D] Rs 10000 crore

 

Correct Answer: C [Rs 6000 crore]

Notes:
The Central Government is set to release the second tranche of Rs 6,000 crore to 16 states and 3 union territories.
As per the recent statement from the Finance Ministry, the total amount released to states to meet the compensation shortfall under goods and services tax (GST) under the special window is Rs 12,000 crore.

5.Which category of transaction has crossed 2 billion mark in the month of October?

[A] IMPS
[B] UPI
[C] BHIM
[D] NEFT

 

Correct Answer: B [UPI]

Notes:
As per the CEO of NITI Aayog, the number of Unified Payments Interface (UPI)-based transactions crossed the 2 billion mark in October 2020.
The UPI transactions grew 80 per cent from 1.14 billion transactions that were recorded in October 2019. This has signified that the digital mode of payments has been widely accepted by the people.

6.Who inaugurated the Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit, which concluded recently?

[A] President of India
[B] Prime Minister
[C] NITI Aayog CEO
[D] Principal Scientific Advisor

 

Correct Answer: B [Prime Minister]

Notes:
The Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik (VAIBHAV) Summit was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 2nd October 2020.
The summit concluded on 31st October 2020 and saw the participation of 3,200 panelists and about 22,500 academicians and scientists from India and overseas. The month-long conference was held in a virtual manner in the form of webinars.




7.Panna Biosphere Reserve, which is seen in news recently, is located in which state?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Karnataka
[D] Madhya Pradesh

 

Correct Answer: D [Madhya Pradesh]

Notes:
The Panna Biosphere Reserve that is located in Madhya Pradesh, has been included in the UNESCO’s “World Network of Biosphere Reserves”. Additionally, Fuvahmulah and Addu Atoll of Maldives have also been included in the list.
Panna is a critical tiger habitat in India and it was accorded Biosphere Reserve status by Government of India in 2011.

8.The first foreign Sovereign Wealth Fund (SWF), that was notified by the Finance Ministry, is associated with which country?

[A] United States
[B] United Arab Emirates
[C] Australia
[D] United Kingdom

 

Correct Answer: B [United Arab Emirates]

Notes:
Union Finance Ministry of India has recently announced that Abu Dhabi’s Sovereign Wealth Fund (SWF) has become the first foreign SWF that has been notified.
MIC Redwood 1 RSC Limited will get 100 per cent income tax exemption for the long-term investments to be made in specific priority sectors in India.

9.As per the recent report released by the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), how many Indian cities will face water risks in the next few decades?

[A] 5
[B] 10
[C] 20
[D] 30

 

Correct Answer: D [30]

Notes:
As per the recent report released by the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), 30 Indian cities will face increasing water risks in the next few decades.
According to the WWF Water Risk Filter report, 30 Indian cities, including Jaipur, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Mumbai among others, will face acute water risks. The report estimates that hundreds of millions of people in cities across the globe could face water risks.

10.Which state has got the Accelerator for Electronics Technologies (ACE) for nurturing hi tech start-ups?

[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Kerala
[C] Karnataka
[D] Andhra Pradesh

 

Correct Answer: B [Kerala]

Notes:
The state of Kerala has got the Accelerator for Electronics Technologies (ACE), which has been established as a joint initiative of Kerala Start-up Mission (KSUM) and Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC).
The ACE will develop and evolve itself as a leading accelerator in the electronics technologies sector of India. It will nurture the development of high-tech start-ups in electronics and allied disciplines.

11.‘Char-chaporis’, which were seen in news recently, is associated with which state/ UT?

[A] West Bengal
[B] Odisha
[C] Assam
[D] Jammu & Kashmir

 

Correct Answer: C [Assam]

Notes:
Char-chaporis are shifting riverine islands of the Brahmaputra river and they are primarily inhabited by the Muslims of Bengali-origin referred to as ‘Miyas’.
Several people of Assam were requesting the government to fast-track the establishment of Miya museum reflecting the culture and heritage of the people living in char-chaporis. Recently, ahead of the Assembly elections, this was again in news.

12.Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) is organized by Ministry of Finance along with which organisation?

[A] Reserve Bank of India
[B] Securities and Exchange Board of India
[C] National Investment and Infrastructure Fund
[D] India Infrastructure Finance Company

 

Correct Answer: C [National Investment and Infrastructure Fund]

Notes:
The Virtual Global Investor Roundtable (VGIR) is being organised by the Ministry of Finance and the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund, the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO).
Prime Minister will chair the Investor Roundtable conference, which will provide an opportunity to leading global investors and Indian business houses to discuss with policy makers.




13.Which social media platform has received approval from the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), to enter UPI market?

[A] Telegram
[B] WhatsApp
[C] WeChat
[D] Facebook Messenger

 

Correct Answer: B [WhatsApp]

Notes:
WhatsApp has received the National Payments Corporation of India’s (NPCI) approval to enter Unified Payment Interface (UPI) in phased manner.
The Social-media giant, owned by Facebook has over 400 million users in India. The UPI payments service is expected to be launched to 2 crore WhatsApp users initially. NPCI stated that a 30% cap will be implemented on total payment volumes via every third-party payment app.

14.The Oil India Limited (OIL) has brought in a Snubbing unit from which country, to tackle the Baghjan oilfield blow-out?

[A] Russia
[B] Canada
[C] Israel
[D] France

 

Correct Answer: B [Canada]

Notes:
As per the recent statement from the Oil India Limited (OIL), it has brought in a snubbing unit from Calgary, Canada.
The snubbing unit is a special technology, which is to be deployed to tackle the Baghjan oilfield blow-out. The OIL-owned well erupted on May 27 and has been burning for over five months now.

15.Which Indian has been conferred with the honorary rank of General of the Nepali Army?

[A] Manmohan Singh
[B] General MM Naravane
[C] General Bipin Rawat
[D] Rajnath Singh

 

Correct Answer: B [General MM Naravane]

Notes:
The Chief of Indian Army, General MM Naravane has been conferred with the Honorary rank of General of the Nepali Army, by the President Bidya Devi Bhandari during a special ceremony.
General KM Cariappa was the first Indian Army chief to be honoured with the title in 1950. Last year, Nepali Army chief General Purna Chandra Thapa was also made the honorary General of the Indian Army.

16.Which country has signed a MoU with Serum Institute of India (SII) for delivery of COVID 19 vaccines?

[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Myanmar
[C] Nepal
[D] Bangladesh

 

Correct Answer: D [Bangladesh]

Notes:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between the government of Bangladesh, Beximco Pharmaceutical Ltd and the Serum Institute of India (SII).
The agreement aims for priority delivery of 3 crore COVID 19 vaccine doses to Bangladesh. Serum Institute of India has reached the final stage of COVID vaccine development. Beximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd also known as Beximco Pharma, is a pharmaceutical company in Bangladesh.

17.Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha, who was seen in news recently, has been appointed in which position?

[A] Chief Election Commissioner
[B] Chief Information Commissioner
[C] Chief Vigilance Commissioner
[D] Attorney General of India

 

Correct Answer: B [Chief Information Commissioner]

Notes:
Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha has been recently appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) as per the statement from the Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Prior to this appointment the post of CIC was held by Bimal Julka, who completed his term in August. President Ram Nath Kovind has also administered the oath of office to Uday Mahurkar, Heera Lal Samariya and Saroj Punhani as Information Commissioners.




18.Who are the beneficiaries of ‘One Rank One Pension’ (OROP) scheme, which was seen in news recently?

[A] Teachers
[B] Armed Forces Veterans
[C] Bureaucrats
[D] Sportspersons

 

Correct Answer: B [Armed Forces Veterans]

Notes:
The One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme was launched to provide uniform pensions for Armed Forces Veterans, who are retiring in the same rank with the same length of service.
The Prime Minister has recently highlighted that the One Rank One Pension scheme has completed five years since its implementation. The pension is provided irrespective of the time they retire.

19.Which state has won award from World Travel Mart London for exemplary activities during Covid-19?

[A] Odisha
[B] Kerala
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Gujarat

 

Correct Answer: B [Kerala]

Notes:
Kerala Tourism has been awarded the prestigious ‘Highly Commended’ Award by World Travel Mart London.
The state has been awarded for its remarkable activities aimed to promote Responsible Tourism (RT) during COVID-19. Kerala’s Responsible Tourism (RT) Mission received the award in the category of ‘Meaningful Connections.’

20.What is the issue price of the 8th tranche of the Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21?

[A] Rs.4900
[B] Rs.5000
[C] Rs.5177
[D] Rs.5400

 

Correct Answer: C [Rs.5177]

Notes:
The eighth tranche of sovereign gold bonds scheme of the current financial year 2020-21 will be open for subscription from 9th November to 13th November.
The issue price for the 8th series of the Sovereign gold bond scheme has been fixed at Rs.5,177 per gram of gold. The bond is issued by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on behalf of the Government of India.




More others e-paper :

Download the TheHinduEpaper click here

The Hindu PDF Download old e-paper All Editions

The Hindu PDF Download Today’s e-paper All Editions

The Indian Express Today’s Epaper All in One PDF Free Download

Dainik Jagran e-paper PDF Download

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *